请选择 进入手机版 | 继续访问电脑版

全国24小时留学咨询热线

0571-85778577

新西兰近三年最好的留学移民政策已出炉

2018-8-10 09:55发布者: admin

  新西兰移民局新政正式发布:国际学生毕业后工作签证的变化。大家都在担心,这一变化是否会影响自己,我们先来了解具体有哪些变化呢?

  1、to remove the employer-assisted post-study work visas at all levels;

  取消全部雇主担保工签;

  2、to provide a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications, with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body;

  就读4-6级学历(即Diploma)和非学位型7级(即GD)学历的学生毕业后可以获得一年开放工签;而就读7级的GD课程需要职业注册才可以就业的毕业生,可以额外获得1年的开放工签。

  3、to provide a two-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications outside Auckland, provided study is completed by December 2021, at which point the entitlement for post-study work rights reverts to a one-year post-study open work visa for students studying Level 4 - 6 and non-degree Level 7 qualifications with an additional year for Graduate Diploma graduates who are working towards registration with a professional or trade body;

  在奥克兰地区之外读书。且在2021年12月前完成学业的4-6级和7级GD毕业生可以获得2年的开放工签。

  4、to provide a three-year post-study open work visa for degree Level 7 or above qualifications;

  学习三年7级本科学位课程(Bachelor)或者以上学历的学生毕业后可以获得3年开放工签;

  5、 to require international students studying Level 8 qualifications to be in an area specified on the Long Term Skills Shortage list, in order for their partner to be eligible for an open work visa, and in turn the partners’ dependent children to be eligible for fee-free domestic schooling.

  学习8级PGD的学生的专业必须是长期紧缺专业才能有资格担保其配偶申请配偶工签,从而孩子才有资格免费读书。

  以上新政将从2018年11月26日生效

  新的移民政策一出,势必影响目前在读的学生群体,本来可以拿到1年开放工签+2年雇主担保工签,未来雇主担保工签取消了,是否就只有1年的开放工签了呢?那么针对目前就读的学生,移民局也给出了人性化的政策,即一次给目前在读学生3年开放工签。

  大家可以看看自己符合以下的哪一类:

  7级本科学位课程或者更高级别的课程,比如PGD或者Master(在新西兰学习的学制30周以上)

  没有学位的7级课程,即GD课程(在新西兰学习的学制30周以上)

  4-6级的学历课程(单一学历)(在新西兰学习的学制60周以上)

  4-6级的学历课程(双学历)(在新西兰学习的学制60周以上)

  关于目前正在持有开放工签的学生,移民局也给出了人性化的政策:

  如果你在2018年11月26日之前拿到开放工签,你仍然是拿到1年的开放工签或者2年的雇主担保工签。11月26日以后,你将有资格把你雇主担保工签中的雇主担保部分去掉,这样子以后你再换工作就不需要再通知移民局了。

  整体而言,移民局的新政策是有利于留学生的,可以说之前移民局草案的公布和征求公众意过程中,移民局也广泛采纳了大众的意见,

  一方面减少学生被雇主剥削,被学校或者教育服务公司利用的可能性,同时想要鼓励和吸引国际学生们学习相对高级别的课程,并且通过将毕业之后工作的权利和高级别学历对应起来,使得那些拥有新西兰短缺技能和资质的人有获取居留权的途径,从而促进地区经济发展。